Privacy Policy

Your Privacy, our commitment

Bainha de Copas is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about you or any other costumer to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

Your Consent

We will not sell or give your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or other personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to Bainha de Copas website.

Communication

If you have made a purchase from our store we may, once in a while, update you on our latest stories, collections, products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become a Bainha de Copas costumer. All Bainha de Copas’ clients have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing communication from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by sending us an email or clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you. But think twice: we promise not to bother you with irrelevant contents.

Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform

Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform collects e-mail addresses of people who send us e-mail. This platform also collect information on what pages users access and information provided to us by users via surveys and site registrations. Such information may contain personal data about you including your address, phone numbers, credit card numbers etc. Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform protects credit card information according to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS). We are not allowed, nor the e-commerce platform Bainha de Copas uses, to disclose such personal information without your written permission. However, certain information collected from you and about you is used within the context of providing our services to you. The information we collect is not shared with, sold or rented to others except under certain circumstances and which your use of the Service is deemed to provide to us a valid consent to disclose the following:

Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform may share personal information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of this e-commerce platform’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform employs other companies to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you. Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform may also share your information to provide products or services you’ve requested or when we have your permission.

We will transfer information about you if Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Shopify will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Shopify web site before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your mobile, computer or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Every computer that accesses our website is assigned a different cookie by Bainha de Copas’ e-commerce platform. These “cookies” will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you.

Google Analytics and Remarketing

Bainha de Copas's e-commerce platform uses a service provided by Google called Google Analytics (GA). GA permits us to reach people who have previously visited our site, and show them relevant advertisements when they visit other sites across the Internet in the Google Display Network. This is often called ‘remarketing’.

Cookies can be used to track your session on our website, to serve customized ads from Google and other third party vendors. When you visit this website, you may view advertisements posted on the site by Google or other third parties. Through first-party and third party cookies, these third parties may collect information about you while you are visiting this website and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on this website and across the Internet based on your prior visits to this website and elsewhere on the Internet. We do not collect this information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

Opting Out

You may be able to opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/), and the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (http://www.google.ca/ads/preferences/plugin/).

Your use of this website without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with remarketing ads using GA and cookies from other third party vendors based on your prior visits to this website and elsewhere on the Internet.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your mobile device or computer without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

WHICH MEANS

To identify you electronically, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Our e-commerce platform uses has “remarketing” tool running that allows us to take note of your visits to our site and show you relevant ads on our website and across the Internet. Remember that you can always opt out.

PCI-DSS

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) is a set of security requirements managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, a joint effort of the payment brands, including Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by merchants and service providers.

WHICH MEANS

We will use industry standards in security, the same ones used by the big credit card companies, to help you keep a secure Shopify account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our homepage so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

WHICH MEANS

We may change this Privacy Statement. If it’s a big change, we will inform you, right here.

 Contacting us

Bainha de Copas, Lda. (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act (Law 67/98 of October 26th).

in accordance with the Act, you have the right to know and access the information which Bainha de Copas has about you. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

We are always open to hear your opinion. We are grateful for the time and care you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to guarantee that our customers are fully satisfied - we want you to return many times to our site, to recommend us to your family and friends. If you have any questions, doubts or feedback about this policy, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please contact the customer service member of Bainha de Copas team (gracamartins@bainhadecopas.pt), who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can either contact customer care (hello@bainhadecopas.pt) or write to us at:

Bainha de Copas, Lda. Rua Princesa D. Amélia, 20, loja K, 9000-019 Funchal

In case of dispute the consumer may resort to the arbitration center of general jurisdiction in consumer disputes.

E-mail: centroarbitragem.sras@gov-madeira.pt

Web: http://www.srrh.gov-madeira.pt/In%C3%ADcio/tabid/292/Default.aspx

Phone number: 291 750 330 | Rua Direita nº. 27 – 1º andar, 9050-405 Funchal

Thank you for your attention. Have a nice stay at Bainha de Copas’ online home.